Scientific Program

 

Frontiers and Careers in Photonuclear Physics

Skill development and talks for students

Last update: 17 Oct, 2019

Sunday, October 27

Room: Athenaeum Ballroom
Type Time Speaker Title
Pedagogic Talk

09:00-10:00
(45'+15')

Axel Schmidt Nucleon-nucleon correlations and the EMC effect
Pedagogic Talk

10:00-11:00
(45'+15')

David Flay Muons as a Probe for New Physics
Coffee Break

11:00-11:30

   
Pedagogic Talk

11:30-12:30
(45'+15')

Luca Marsicano Light dark matter searches with special focus on the Beam Dump eXperiment
Lunch

12:30-14:30

   
Research Talk

14:30-14:55
(20'+5')

Sascha Wagner Measurement of the Electromagnetic Transition Form Factor of the η' Meson
Research Talk 14:55-15:20
(20'+5')
Matthias Heller Leading order corrections to the Bethe-Heitler process
Research Talk 15:20-15:45
(20'+5')
Boxing Gou Study of two-photon exchange at A4
Research Talk 15:45-16:10
(20'+5')
Federico Cividini Measurement of helicity dependence of π0 photoproduction on deuteron
Coffee break 16:10-16:30    
Career 16:30-17:30
(45'+15')
Cristina Collicott Career paths inside/outside academia, Frauenhofer institute
Pre-conference Dinner 19:30    

Monday, October 28

Room: Athenaeum Ballroom
Type Time Speaker Title
Pedagogic Talk

09:00-10:00
(45'+15')

Barbara Badelek Nucleon structure
Pedagogic Talk

10:00-11:00
(45'+15')

David Richards Lattice QCD
Coffee Break

11:00-11:30

   
Pedagogic Talk

11:30-12:30
(45'+15')

Ernst Sichtermann EIC
Lunch

12:30-14:30

   
Research Talk

14:30-14:55
(20'+5')

Johannes Giarra Exclusive single photon production in muon-proton scattering at COMPASS
Research Talk 14:55-15:20
(20'+5')
Edoardo Mornacchi Proton scalar polarizabilities at MAMI
Career 15:20-16:20
(45'+15')
Andreas Gavrielides What Do I Want to Be with My PhD?: Careers of researchers inside and outside academia
Coffee break 16:20-16:50    
Career 16:50-17:50 Panel Discussion Exploring paths in the academia & the private sector

Workshop 1:
Distribution functions: Lattice QCD meets phenomenology

Last update: 16 Oct, 2019

Tuesday, October 29

Session I - Parton distribution functions (Room: Athenaum)

15:00-16:30

Connecting PDFs from phenomenology and lattice QCD

Emanuele Nocera

25’+5’

Overview of direct evaluation of parton distribution functions

Jianwei Qiu

25’+5’

Extraction of pseudo-PDFs

David Richards

25’+5’

16:30-17:00

Coffee Break

Session II - Parton Distribution functions (Room: Athenaum)

17:00-18:30

PDFs from phenomenology

Lucian Harland-Lang

25’+5’

Polarized PDFs from phenomenology

Nobuo Sato

25’+5’

Quasi-GPDs using twisted mass fermions

Aurora  Scapellato

15’

Measurement of helicity dependence of π0 photoproduction on deuteron

Federico Cividini

15’

Wednesday, October 30

Session I - Moments of PDFs and GPDs, and polarizabilities (Room: Athenaum)

15:00-16:30

Overview of lattice results on nucleon moments

Giannis Koutsou

25’+5’

Overview of meson results

Carsten Urbach

25’+5’

Accessing Nucleon Polarizabilities with Compton Scattering

Philippe Martel

15’

Proton scalar polarizabilities at MAMI

Edoardo Mornacchi

15’

16:30-17:00

Coffee Break

Session II - TMDs and  form factors (Room: Athenaum)

17:00-18:30

Overview of lattice computations of TMDs

Michael  Engelhardt

25’+5’

New insights into the EMC effects

Antony  Thomas

15’+5’

Study of time-like nucleon form factors at BESIII

Samer Ahmed

15’

Studies of time-like hyperon form factors at BESIII

Yading Wang

15’

Thursday, October 31

Session: Panel on Challenges in computing PDFs in lattice QCD (Room: Athenaum)

15:00-16:30

Large Momentum Effective Theory  

Xiangdong Ji 

25’

Quasi-PDFs

Karl Jansen

15’

Extracting Pseudo-PDFs

Savvas Zafeiropoulos

15’

Renormalization of non-local operators

Jianhui Zhang

15’

Panel Discussion

 

20’

16:30-17:00

Coffee Break

 

Workshop 2:
The Road to an Electron­‐Ion Collider

Last update: 17 Oct, 2019

Tuesday, October 29

Session I (Room: Ariadne)

15:00-15:45

EIC Science Overview Abhay Deshpande (SBU)

15:45-16:30

EIC Accelerator Design Status Vasily Morozov (JLab)

16:30-17:00

Coffee Break

Session II (Room: Ariadne)

17:00-17:45

EIC Detector Overview Alexander Kiselev (BNL)

17:45-18:30

Polarized Light Ions Wim Cosyn (Gent)

Wednesday, October 30

Session I (Room: Ariadne)

15:00-15:45

Nucleon Longitudinal Spin Structure Barbara Badelek (Warsaw)

15:45-16:30

Imaging the Proton Daria Sokhan (Glasgow)

16:30-17:00

Coffee Break

Session II (Room: Ariadne)

17:00-17:45

Nuclear PDFs Jacob Ethier (Amsterdam)

17:45-18:30

New Opportunities for Spin-dependent Electron Scattering from Polarized 3He Richard Milner (MIT)

Thursday, October 31

Session I (Room: Ariadne)

14:30-15:00

First extraction of A, B and D gravitational form factors from global DVCS analysis Arkadusz Trawinski

15:00-15:30

Exclusive single photon production in muon-proton scattering at COMPASS Johannes Giarra (Mainz)

15:30-16:00

Electrons for Neutrinos Afroditi Papadopoulou (MIT)

16:00-16:30

Leading order corrections to the Bethe-Heitler process Matthias Heller (Mainz)

16:30-17:00

Coffee Break

 

Main Conference

Last update: 17 Oct, 2019

Tuesday, October 29

Opening Session (Room: Athenaeum)

09:00-09:10

Welcome

 

10’

09:10-09:50

Experimental Perspectives on Electromagnetic Hadron Physics

Dave Gaskell

40’

09:50-10:30

Theoretical Perspectives on Electromagnetic Hadron Physics

Yoshitaka Hatta

40’

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Nucleon Structure 1 (Room: Athenaeum)

11:00-11:30

Pressure in the proton

Latifa Elouadrhiri

30’

11:30-12:00

Pressure distribution in the proton from lattice QCD

Phiala Shanahan

30’

12:00-12:30

News from RHIC spin

Renee Fatemi

30’

Wednesday, October 30

Proton radius, parity violation (Room: Athenaeum)

09:00-09:30

Proton radius at JLab

Nilanga Liyanage

30’

09:30-10:00

Radius from spectroscopy

Randolph Pohl

30’

10:00-10:30

PV program at JLab

Krishna Kumar

30’

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Nuclei (Room: Athenaeum)

11:00-11:30

Nuclear physics from lattice QCD

Amy Nicholson

30’

11:30-12:00

Modified structure of protons and neutrons in correlated pairs

Axel Schmidt

30’

12:00-12:30

To be announced

 

 

 


Thursday, October 31

g-2, dark photon searches (Room: Athenaeum)

09:00-09:30

Measuring the Muon Anomalous Magnetic Moment to High Precision

David Flay

30’

09:30-10:00

Hadronic contribution to g-2 on the lattice

Tom Blum

30’

10:00-10:30

The search for dark photons

Luca Marsicano

30’

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Nucleon Structure 2 (Room: Athenaeum)

11:00-11:30

PDFs: What do we know?

Fred Olness

30’

11:30-12:00

Computing x-dependent PDFs on the lattice

Krzysztof Cichy

30’

12:00-12:30

Large-x structure functions

Sanghwa Park

30’

Friday, November 01

Nucleon Structure 3, QCD (Room: Athenaeum)

09:00-09:30

Exploring 3D momentum structure

Alexey Prokudin

30’

09:30-10:00

Drell-Yan physics at COMPASS

Michela Chiosso

30’

10:00-10:30

QCD at the high-energy frontier

Tuomas Lappi

30’

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Physics of neutron stars, spectroscopy (Room: Athenaeum)

11:00-11:30

Grav. Waves and neutron stars

Jo van den Brand

30’

11:30-12:00

Hadron spectroscopy at JLab

Carlos Salgado

30’

12:00-12:30

New results on COMPASS spectrosc.

Bernhard Ketzer

30’


Saturday, November 02

Workshop summaries (Room: Athenaeum)

09:00-09:45

Summary Workshop I

Jianwei Qiu

45’

09:45-10:30

Summary Workshop II

Richard Milner

45’

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Closing Session (Room: Athenaeum)

11:00-11:40

Directions in hadron physics (th.)

Barbara Pasquini

40’

11:40-12:20

Directions in hadron physics (exp.)

Ernst Sichtermann

40’

12:20-12:30

Closing

Academic Matters

Prof. Werner Vogelsang
werner.vogelsang@uni-tuebingen.de

Prof. Constantia Alexandrou
alexand@ucy.ac.cy

Administrative Support

Easy Conferences
info@easyconferences.eu
Phone: +357 22591900